PRIVACY POLICY

(last reviewed 24 July 2018)

OVERVIEW
WHAT WE COLLECT
WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
HOW DO WE USE COOKIES
HOW WE DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA
HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE, CORRECT OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
EXCLUSIONS
CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
YOUR CONSENT
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UK ONLY
CONTACTING US

OVERVIEW

This privacy policy sets out how Druidalabs uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
Druidalabs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Druidalabs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf and other times this will be on behalf of an Organiser using our Services to run an event. This is an important distinction for EU data protection law purposes and is explained in more detail below

All Users

Information you provide to us: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and other information that enables Users to be personally identified.

Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services ("Automatic Data"). Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies. You can find out more information about how we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies in our Cookie Statement.

When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

Organisers

As an Organiser we will collect additional Personal Data from you.

Information you provide to us: In some cases, we may collect your credit card information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.), some of which may constitute Personal Data, to secure certain payments. In addition, if you use our payment processing services, we will collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information or an address to send checks) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number).

Information we obtain from other sources: We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as third party websites, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.

Consumers

As a Consumer we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of an Organiser

Information you provide via any of HaveFunHub services: If you register for a paid event, you will provide financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.) some of which may constitute Personal Data. In addition, Organisers can set up event registration pages to collect virtually any information from Consumers in connection with registration for an Organiser's event listed on the Services. HaveFunHub does not control an Organiser's registration process nor the Personal Data that they collect. Personal Data collected on behalf of Organisers is provided to the Organiser of the applicable event in accordance with "HOW WE DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA" below.

Information we obtain from other sources: We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as Organisers, other Consumers, social media or other third party integrations, your credit card issuing bank, our payment processing partners or other third parties. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, picture and brief description of your profile among others like date of birth and gender.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads in websites. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We may use Google ads at some point.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We collect and use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

Specific Reason

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

Access and Use

f you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyse your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Services, we will use that information to make a decision as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

Internal Business Purposes

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

HaveFunHub Marketing Communications

Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, we may use your Personal Data to contact you in the future for our marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation, to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, to develop promotional or marketing materials and provide those materials to you, and to display content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. See "Opt Out from Electronic Communications" below on how to opt out of HaveFunHub Marketing Communications.

Organiser Emails

We allow Organisers to use our email tools to contact Consumers for their current and past events, so you may receive emails from our system that originate with such Organisers and that we send on their behalf. If you registered for an event on the Services, your email address is available to that Organiser. However, Organisers may also import the email addresses they have from external sources and send communications through the Services to those email addresses, and we will deliver those communications to those email addresses on the Organiser's behalf. The Organiser and not HaveFunHub is responsible for sending these emails.

Other Purposes

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

Aggregated Personal Data

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE AND TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

No Sale
We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.
Business Transfers
As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of HaveFunHub (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates
We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Agents, Consultants and Service Providers
We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of HaveFunHub to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.
Organisers
When you purchase tickets or register to an event through the event page, we provide the Personal Data entered on the applicable event to the Organisers of such event. In some instances, an Organiser may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organiser, to verify tickets on the front door on behalf of the Organiser (we call these third parties ("Third Party Organisers"). For example, and without limitation, a concert venue (the Organiser, in this case) may allow third party promoters or production companies or agents (the Third Party Organisers) to control and verify tickets. In that case, we may provide your Personal Data to the Third Party Organisers on behalf of the Organisers. We are not responsible for the actions of these Organisers, or their Third Party Organisers, with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organisers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third Party Organisers, of an event before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event.
Similarly, if you are a member of an Organiser's organisation within HaveFunHub, your Personal Data will be available to the Organiser and shared with those Third Party Organisers granted permission by the Organiser to view all members of the Organiser's organisation.
Facebook and Other Third Party Connections
You can connect your HaveFunHub account to your accounts on third party services like Facebook or Google, in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect with Facebook, we store your Facebook id, first name, last name, email, location, friends list and profile picture and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services, like recommending events that your Facebook friends are interested in and sharing the events you are interested in, or attending, with certain groups of people like your Facebook friends.
Legal Requirements
We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.
How We Store Your Personal Data
We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE, CORRECT OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can request access to some of your Personal Data being stored by us. You can also ask us to correct, update or delete any inaccurate Personal Data that we process about them.
If you are a registered User, you can exercise these rights by logging in and visiting the My Account page. Both registered and unregistered Users may also exercise these rights by contacting us directly by email or at the address specified below.
If a Consumer initiates a data deletion request, HaveFunHub is authorised to delete or anonymize Personal Data of the requesting Consumer from the Services even if that means removing its availability to the Organiser through the Services. However, if you are a Consumer, you understand that even if you HaveFunHub deletes or anonymizes your Personal Data upon your request or pursuant to this Policy, your Personal Data may still be available in the Organiser's own databases if transmitted to the Organiser prior to HaveFunHub receiving or taking action on any deletion or anonymization activity.
We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following by by writing to or emailing us at druidas@druidalabs.com stating that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 70 B Saltoun Rd, SW2 1ER, London, UK.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Datav

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

EXCLUSIONS

Personal Data Provided to Others
This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including to Organisers on event pages or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.
Third Party Links
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://havefunhub.com/terms.html

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, "Modifications"). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the "Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances HaveFunHub may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications.
Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.
This policy was last modified on June 4th, 2014

EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UK ONLY

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
In May 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the "GDPR") becomes effective. The GDPR requires HaveFunHub and Organisers using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data.
Here is what you need to know:

Legal grounds for processing your Personal Data

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we're relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Section 4 above will typically be because:
  • you provided your consent;
  • it is necessary for our contractual relationship;
  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and/or
  • the processing is in our legitimate interest as an event organising and ticketing platform (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems and to provide you with customer service, etc.).
  • Transfers of Personal Data As HaveFunHub could be a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe.

    Personal Data retention

    We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

    If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of 90 days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it's been inactive for 7 years.

    Your rights.

    Data protection law provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

    For the most part, you can you can exercise these rights by logging in and visiting the My Account page or changing the "cookie settings" in your browser (see our Cookie Statement for more information). If you can't find what you're looking for in the My Account page, please contact us using the contact information set out in Section 15 above. Please note that requests to exercise data protection rights will be assessed by us on a case-by-case basis. There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation.

    If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data, please get in touch with us as set forth in Section 15 to explain. If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority.

    HaveFunHub as a data controller and a data processor

    EU data protection law makes a distinction between organisations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as "data controllers") and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations (known as "data processors"). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.

    HaveFunHub may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.

    For example, if you create an account with us to organise your events, HaveFunHub will be a data controller in respect of the Personal Data that you provide as part of your account. We will also be a data controller of the Personal Data that we have obtained about the use of the Applications or HaveFunHub Properties, which could relate to Organisers or Consumers. We use this to conduct research and analysis to help better understand and serve Users of the Services as well as to improve our platform and provide you with more targeted recommendations about events we think may be of interest to you. However, if you register for an event as a Consumer, we will process your Personal Data to help administer that event on behalf of the Organiser (for example, sending confirmation, promotional and feedback emails, processing payments, etc.) and to help the Organiser target, and understand the success of, their event and event planning (for example, providing event reports, using analytics to gain insights into the effectiveness of various sales channels, etc.). In these circumstances, HaveFunHub merely provides the "tools" for Organisers; HaveFunHub does not decide what Personal Data to request on registration forms, nor is it responsible for the continued accuracy any Personal Data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your Personal Data and your rights under data protection law should therefore be directed to the Organiser as the data controller, not to HaveFunHub.

    CONTACTING US

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
    druidalabs.com
    9 Redland Terrace
    Frome, BA11 1HT
    United Kingdom
    druidas@druidalabs.com